ZipCodesToGo
Pennsylvania ZIP Codes
Clearfield County
Kylertown, PA
16847
16847 ZIP Code — Kylertown, PA
Clearfield County, Pennsylvania
ZIP code 16847 is located in
Kylertown ,
Pennsylvania ,
within Clearfield County .
It covers approximately 1.23 square miles and serves a population of
368 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 814 .
About ZIP code 16847
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $142,800. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 75%.
The gap between median ($55,000) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 41% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is natural resources, construction, and trades, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. An above-average commute of 42 minutes suggests many residents work outside the immediate area.
College attainment at 10% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (23%) compared to national benchmarks.
Notable community characteristics include disability rates above the national average at 26%.
Overall, ZIP code 16847 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
16847 ZIP code map
View map of 16847
Cities in ZIP code 16847
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 16847. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Demographics
updated 05/2026
Population
Total population
368
Population density
299 / sq mi
State FIPS
42
County FIPS
033
Geography
Land area
1.23 sq mi
Water area
0.00 sq mi
Latitude
40.9980
Longitude
-78.1768
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
814
Under $50k
41.5%
49.3%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
42.5%
34.4%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
11.3%
14.6%
22.4%
Over $200k
4.7%
1.7%
7.1%
Demographics & statistics
$55,000
Median household income
$142,800
Median home value
10.0%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 12 3.3%
18 and over 356 96.7%
65 and over 37 10.1%
Median age 39.0 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
31.3%
Group Count %
White 228 61.5%
Black or African American 116 31.3%
Two or more races 24 6.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3 0.8%
Under $50k
41.5%
49.3%
39.8%
$50k – $100k
42.5%
34.4%
30.8%
$100k – $200k
11.3%
14.6%
22.4%
Over $200k
4.7%
1.7%
7.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 12.3%
$25k–$35k 21.1%
$35k–$50k 16.7%
$50k–$75k 15.8%
$75k–$100k 19.3%
$100k–$150k 6.1%
$200k+ 8.8%
Median income $55,000
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $142,800
Median rent / month $0
Owner occupied 74.6%
Renter occupied 25.4%
Vacant 10.9%
Single-family detached 77.3%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 7.8%
Median rooms 6.3
Avg household size (owned) 2.07
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 0.0%
2000–2009 11.7%
1990–1999 3.1%
1980–1989 14.1%
1970–1979 0.0%
1960–1969 0.0%
1950–1959 7.8%
1940–1949 25.8%
1939 or earlier 37.5%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 10.9%
2 bedrooms 18.8%
3 bedrooms 42.2%
4 bedrooms 28.1%
5+ bedrooms 0.0%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.0%
1 vehicle 28.1%
2 vehicles 58.8%
3 or more 13.2%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 16.7%
Electricity 15.8%
Fuel oil 46.5%
Wood 12.3%
No fuel used 8.8%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 50 43.9%
Cohabiting couple 19 16.7%
Male householder, no spouse 0 0.0%
Female householder, no spouse 45 39.5%
Households with children under 18 11 9.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 41 36.0%
Average household size 3.23