ZipCodesToGo
Iowa ZIP Codes
Crawford County
Kiron, IA
51448
51448 ZIP Code — Kiron, IA
Crawford County, Iowa
ZIP code 51448 is located in
Kiron ,
Iowa ,
within Crawford County .
It covers approximately 57.60 square miles and serves a population of
620 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 712 .
About ZIP code 51448
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $104,200. Owner-occupancy is high at 80%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $49,813. Poverty affects 24% of residents, above the national average. 49% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 18 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 18% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Overall, ZIP code 51448 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
51448 ZIP code map
View map of 51448
Cities in ZIP code 51448
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 51448. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
620
Population density
11 / sq mi
State FIPS
19
County FIPS
047
Geography
Land area
57.60 sq mi
Water area
0.04 sq mi
Latitude
42.1922
Longitude
-95.2946
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
712
Under $50k
55.4%
44.4%
40.1%
$50k – $100k
25.0%
33.2%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
18.3%
18.6%
21.5%
Over $200k
1.3%
3.7%
5.0%
Demographics & statistics
$49,813
Median household income
$104,200
Median home value
17.7%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 141 22.7%
18 and over 479 77.3%
65 and over 202 32.6%
Median age 53.5 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
0.2%
Group Count %
White 613 98.7%
Two or more races 6 1%
Black or African American 1 0.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1 0.2%
Under $50k
55.4%
44.4%
40.1%
$50k – $100k
25.0%
33.2%
33.4%
$100k – $200k
18.3%
18.6%
21.5%
Over $200k
1.3%
3.7%
5.0%
Range % of households
Under $10k 6.9%
$10k–$15k 4.9%
$15k–$25k 16.7%
$25k–$35k 2.4%
$35k–$50k 19.6%
$50k–$75k 11.8%
$75k–$100k 8.6%
$100k–$150k 16.7%
$150k–$200k 8.2%
$200k+ 4.1%
Median income $49,813
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $104,200
Median rent / month $748
Owner occupied 80.4%
Renter occupied 19.6%
Vacant 6.5%
Single-family detached 98.5%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 0.0%
Median rooms 6.6
Avg household size (owned) 2.26
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 7.3%
2000–2009 6.9%
1990–1999 0.4%
1980–1989 6.5%
1970–1979 12.2%
1960–1969 6.5%
1950–1959 5.7%
1940–1949 10.7%
1939 or earlier 43.9%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 2.7%
2 bedrooms 13.4%
3 bedrooms 47.3%
4 bedrooms 29.4%
5+ bedrooms 7.3%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 1.2%
1 vehicle 17.6%
2 vehicles 39.6%
3 or more 41.6%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 2.0%
Electricity 31.4%
Propane / LP gas 44.1%
Fuel oil 17.6%
Wood 2.9%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 147 60.0%
Cohabiting couple 18 7.3%
Male householder, no spouse 17 6.9%
Female householder, no spouse 63 25.7%
Households with children under 18 45 18.4%
Households with seniors (65+) 123 50.2%
Average household size 2.53
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 18.5% 22.1%
Married 70.3% 56.6%
Separated 0.0% 3.0%
Widowed 0.5% 4.5%
Divorced 10.8% 13.9%
Education
Some college, no degree
17.2%
Graduate / professional
1.4%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 95.6%
Bachelor's or higher 17.7%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 1 0.8%
Kindergarten 12 9.2%
Elementary school 91 70.0%
High school 24 18.5%
College / grad school 2 1.5%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
25.1%
Transportation & utilities
15.7%
Agriculture & mining
13.5%
Finance & real estate