37348 ZIP Code — Kelso, TN

Lincoln County, Tennessee

ZIP code 37348 is located in Kelso, Tennessee, within Lincoln County. It covers approximately 29.93 square miles and serves a population of 790 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 931.

About ZIP code 37348

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1990s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $350,000. Owner-occupancy is high at 76%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($44,693) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 21% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 20% of households reflects economic stress in the area.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 25 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 23% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Health indicators show elevated rates of smoking (28%) compared to national benchmarks.

Notable community characteristics include disability rates above the national average at 26%.

Overall, ZIP code 37348 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average, high homeownership, and elevated reliance on food assistance.

790
population
29.93
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
37348 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 37348

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 37348. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Kelso Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
37335 Flintville (3.4 mi) 37359 Mulberry (5.9 mi) 37328 Elora (6.5 mi) 37352 Lynchburg (9.6 mi) 37334 Fayetteville (10.3 mi) 37345 Huntland (12.2 mi) 37306 Belvidere (14.3 mi) 35750 Hazel Green (14.8 mi) 35761 New Market (15.3 mi) 38488 Taft (15.5 mi) 37398 Winchester (18.1 mi) 35759 Meridianville (18.6 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 790
Population density 26 / sq mi
State FIPS 47
County FIPS 103
Geography
Land area 29.93 sq mi
Water area 0.14 sq mi
Latitude 35.1151
Longitude -86.4335
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 931
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.1% 46.4% 45.7%
$50k – $100k 38.4% 32.1% 30.9%
$100k – $200k 14.6% 18.6% 18.3%
Over $200k 0.0% 2.9% 5.1%

Demographics & statistics

790
Population
26
People per sq mi
46.4
Median age
$44,693
Median household income
$36,432
Per capita income
$350,000
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
75.8%
Home ownership
20.6%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Unemployment
368
Housing units
23.4%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
48
Under 5
30
20
5–9
13
31
10–14
19
1
15–19
1
28
20–24
17
56
25–34
35
50
35–44
31
81
45–54
52
61
55–59
39
26
60–64
17
64
65–74
41
10
75–84
6
8
85+
5
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1816120.4%
18 and over62979.6%
65 and over13417.0%
Median age46.4 years

Race & ethnicity

White 100%
GroupCount%
White790100%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 47.1% 46.4% 45.7%
$50k – $100k 38.4% 32.1% 30.9%
$100k – $200k 14.6% 18.6% 18.3%
Over $200k 0.0% 2.9% 5.1%
Under $10k 10.3%
$10k–$15k 8.0%
$15k–$25k 9.3%
$25k–$35k 10.0%
$35k–$50k 14.3%
$50k–$75k 11.8%
$75k–$100k 4.8%
$100k–$150k 18.0%
$150k–$200k 9.8%
$200k+ 4.0%
Range% of households
Under $10k10.3%
$10k–$15k8.0%
$15k–$25k9.3%
$25k–$35k10.0%
$35k–$50k14.3%
$50k–$75k11.8%
$75k–$100k4.8%
$100k–$150k18.0%
$150k–$200k9.8%
$200k+4.0%
Median income$44,693

Housing

Home values

$50k–$100k 24.1%
$100k–$150k 4.0%
$150k–$200k 16.8%
$200k–$300k 4.0%
$300k–$500k 30.0%
$500k–$1M 21.1%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$350,000
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied75.8%
Renter occupied24.3%
Vacant14.0%
Single-family detached75.5%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes24.5%
Median rooms5.2
Avg household size (owned)2.27

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–201914.2%
2000–200913.1%
1990–199930.1%
1980–19896.2%
1970–19794.5%
1960–196923.2%
1950–19590.0%
1940–19498.6%
1939 or earlier0.0%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom3.9%
2 bedrooms38.9%
3 bedrooms33.5%
4 bedrooms15.1%
5+ bedrooms8.6%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle5.3%
1 vehicle31.5%
2 vehicles18.3%
3 or more45.0%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Utility gas9.5%
Electricity71.8%
Propane / LP gas10.3%
Wood7.3%
No fuel used1.3%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family19949.8%
Cohabiting couple276.8%
Male householder, no spouse14035.0%
Female householder, no spouse348.5%
Households with children under 189523.8%
Households with seniors (65+)9523.8%
Average household size1.98

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married37.1%9.5%
Married50.7%77.0%
Separated5.6%0.0%
Widowed3.4%13.5%
Divorced3.2%0.0%

Education

Less than 9th grade 5.7%
Some HS, no diploma 7.9%
HS graduate 37.3%
Some college, no degree 12.9%
Associate's degree 12.9%
Bachelor's degree 17.0%
Graduate / professional 6.4%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher86.4%
Bachelor's or higher23.4%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool00.0%
Kindergarten00.0%
Elementary school8394.3%
High school22.3%
College / grad school33.4%