ZipCodesToGo
South Carolina ZIP Codes
Florence County
Florence, SC
29501
29501 ZIP Code — Florence, SC
Florence County, South Carolina
ZIP code 29501 is located in
Florence ,
South Carolina ,
within Florence County .
It covers approximately 52.39 square miles and serves a population of
47,406 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 843/854 .
About ZIP code 29501
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 1970s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $209,200. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 62%.
The gap between median ($64,616) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 31% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 19 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 33% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
29501 ZIP code map
View map of 29501
Cities in ZIP code 29501
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 29501. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
47,406
Population density
905 / sq mi
State FIPS
45
County FIPS
041
Geography
Land area
52.39 sq mi
Water area
0.50 sq mi
Latitude
34.2134
Longitude
-79.8206
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
843/854
Under $50k
43.5%
50.4%
45.8%
$50k – $100k
30.2%
28.8%
30.5%
$100k – $200k
21.5%
17.8%
18.6%
Over $200k
4.8%
3.0%
5.1%
Demographics & statistics
$64,616
Median household income
$209,200
Median home value
33.1%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 12,279 25.9%
18 and over 35,127 74.1%
65 and over 8,053 17.0%
Median age 37.3 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
34.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%
Group Count %
White 26,849 55%
Black or African American 16,979 34.8%
Asian 1,560 3.2%
Hispanic or Latino 1,442 3%
Two or more races 1,186 2.4%
Other race 730 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 102 0.2%
Under $50k
43.5%
50.4%
45.8%
$50k – $100k
30.2%
28.8%
30.5%
$100k – $200k
21.5%
17.8%
18.6%
Over $200k
4.8%
3.0%
5.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 7.3%
$10k–$15k 4.1%
$15k–$25k 8.8%
$25k–$35k 6.0%
$35k–$50k 12.6%
$50k–$75k 17.9%
$75k–$100k 12.1%
$100k–$150k 14.6%
$150k–$200k 8.3%
$200k+ 8.3%
Median income $64,616
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $209,200
Median rent / month $922
Owner occupied 61.7%
Renter occupied 38.3%
Vacant 10.3%
Single-family detached 69.1%
Large apartment buildings 4.0%
Mobile homes 5.5%
Median rooms 5.7
Avg household size (owned) 2.68
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.5%
2010–2019 9.1%
2000–2009 13.1%
1990–1999 16.2%
1980–1989 14.9%
1970–1979 16.8%
1960–1969 12.2%
1950–1959 8.0%
1940–1949 5.4%
1939 or earlier 3.9%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 4.0%
1 bedroom 3.7%
2 bedrooms 23.6%
3 bedrooms 46.4%
4 bedrooms 17.8%
5+ bedrooms 4.6%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 6.3%
1 vehicle 34.5%
2 vehicles 35.3%
3 or more 24.0%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 14.7%
Electricity 81.8%
Propane / LP gas 1.7%
Fuel oil 0.5%
Wood 0.1%
Solar 0.3%
No fuel used 0.9%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 8,237 44.5%
Cohabiting couple 1,159 6.3%
Male householder, no spouse 3,162 17.1%
Female householder, no spouse 5,972 32.2%
Households with children under 18 5,850 31.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 5,548 29.9%
Average household size 2.51
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 34.8% 29.8%
Married 50.7% 43.3%
Separated 3.3% 3.0%
Widowed 3.3% 10.8%
Divorced 7.9% 13.1%
Education
Some college, no degree
19.6%
Graduate / professional
12.8%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 91.4%
Bachelor's or higher 33.1%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 809 7.1%
Kindergarten 811 7.1%
Elementary school 5,052 44.2%
High school 2,986 26.1%
College / grad school 1,783 15.6%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
29.4%
Arts, food & hospitality