🇺🇸
Free Android App · Beta US Zip Codes: Census & Demographics 41,128 zip codes · Live tracker · Boundary maps · Works offline
Download Free ›

99736 ZIP Code — Deering, AK

Northwest Arctic County, Alaska

ZIP code 99736 is located in Deering, Alaska, within Northwest Arctic County. It covers approximately 5.02 square miles and serves a population of 189 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Alaska (AKT) timezone, served by area code 907.

189
population
5.02
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Alaska (AKT)
timezone
99736 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 99736

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 99736. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Deering Acceptable
Demographics updated 10/2026
Population
Total population 189
Population density 38 / sq mi
State FIPS 02
County FIPS 188
Geography
Land area 5.02 sq mi
Water area 0.07 sq mi
Latitude 66.0152
Longitude -163.1006
Timezone Alaska (AKT)
Area code 907
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 10/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 63.9% 40.0% 29.8%
$50k – $100k 33.3% 27.5% 32.4%
$100k – $200k 2.8% 25.8% 28.9%
Over $200k 0.0% 6.6% 8.8%

Demographics & statistics

189
Population
38
People per sq mi
24.5
Median age
$49,375
Median household income
$19,870
Per capita income
$108,800
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
91.1%
Home ownership
12.7%
Poverty rate
23.2%
Unemployment
62
Housing units
3.3%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
16
Under 5
14
12
5–9
10
10
10–14
10
7
15–19
6
6
20–24
6
18
25–34
17
8
35–44
8
8
45–54
7
5
55–59
4
6
65–74
6
1
75–84
1
2
85+
1
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 187841.3%
18 and over11158.7%
65 and over179.0%
Median age24.5 years

Race & ethnicity

American Indian / Alaska Native 96.8%
Two or more races 2.1%
White 0.5%
Asian 0.5%
GroupCount%
American Indian / Alaska Native18396.8%
Two or more races42.1%
White10.5%
Asian10.5%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 63.9% 40.0% 29.8%
$50k – $100k 33.3% 27.5% 32.4%
$100k – $200k 2.8% 25.8% 28.9%
Over $200k 0.0% 6.6% 8.8%
Under $10k 4.4%
$10k–$15k 4.4%
$25k–$35k 13.3%
$35k–$50k 31.1%
$50k–$75k 8.9%
$75k–$100k 17.8%
$100k–$150k 13.3%
$200k+ 6.7%
Range% of households
Under $10k4.4%
$10k–$15k4.4%
$25k–$35k13.3%
$35k–$50k31.1%
$50k–$75k8.9%
$75k–$100k17.8%
$100k–$150k13.3%
$200k+6.7%
Median income$49,375

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 14.6%
$50k–$100k 26.8%
$100k–$150k 26.8%
$150k–$200k 24.4%
$200k–$300k 7.3%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$108,800
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied91.1%
Renter occupied8.9%
Vacant31.8%
Single-family detached100.0%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes0.0%
Median rooms3.4
Avg household size (owned)4.24

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20190.0%
2000–200922.7%
1990–199912.1%
1980–198916.7%
1970–197934.8%
1960–19696.1%
1950–19590.0%
1940–19490.0%
1939 or earlier7.6%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)3.0%
1 bedroom12.1%
2 bedrooms39.4%
3 bedrooms22.7%
4 bedrooms22.7%
5+ bedrooms0.0%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle91.1%
1 vehicle4.4%
2 vehicles0.0%
3 or more4.4%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Fuel oil100.0%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family920.0%
Cohabiting couple817.8%
Male householder, no spouse613.3%
Female householder, no spouse2248.9%
Households with children under 182964.4%
Households with seniors (65+)1431.1%
Average household size4.20

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married72.7%43.1%
Married16.7%15.7%
Separated3.0%9.8%
Widowed6.1%13.7%
Divorced1.5%17.6%

Education

Less than 9th grade 3.3%
Some HS, no diploma 8.7%
HS graduate 68.5%
Some college, no degree 10.9%
Associate's degree 5.4%
Bachelor's degree 3.3%
Graduate / professional 0.0%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher88.0%
Bachelor's or higher3.3%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool711.9%
Kindergarten23.4%
Elementary school3457.6%
High school1220.3%
College / grad school46.8%

Employment

Industry of employment

Public administration 26.4%
Transportation & utilities 24.5%
Education & healthcare 17.0%
Other services 13.2%
Construction 5.7%
Professional & management 5.7%
Retail trade 3.8%
Arts, food & hospitality 3.8%

Occupation

Category%
Management, business & arts37.7%
Service3.8%
Sales & office22.6%
Natural resources & construction17.0%
Production & transportation18.9%

Employment type

Type%
Private sector32.1%
Government67.9%
Self-employed0.0%
Unpaid family workers0.0%

Commute

Method%
Drive alone0.0%
Carpool0.0%
Public transit0.0%
Walk47.1%
Work from home0.0%
Other means52.9%
Avg commute (minutes)5.1

Poverty

All people 12.7%
Under 18 years 9.0%
18 and over 15.3%
Married-couple families 11.1%
Female-led households 8.7%

Income support

Source% of households
Social Security31.1%
Retirement income22.2%
Supplemental Security0.0%
Cash public assistance13.3%
Food stamps / SNAP31.1%

Health indicators

Condition%
Obesity44.7%
High blood pressure38.7%
High cholesterol30.0%
Diabetes16.1%
Heart disease9.1%
Stroke5.7%
Asthma13.3%
Arthritis25.5%
Kidney disease4.2%
Pulmonary disease11.1%
Cancer4.9%
Behavior / access%
Smoking38.8%
Binge drinking19.8%
No physical activity35.9%
Less than 7 hrs sleep36.9%
Depression20.3%
Fair or poor health28.1%
Poor mental health18.7%
Poor physical health17.8%
No health insurance20.4%
Visited doctor (checkup)63.9%
Visited dentist38.7%
Cholesterol screening80.4%
Teeth loss37.0%

Veterans & disability

VeteransCount%
Civilian veterans32.7%
Disability%
Any disability9.0%
Under 180.0%
18–64 years3.2%
65 and over82.4%

Health insurance coverage

Type%
Private insurance24.9%
Public insurance53.4%
No insurance28.0%
Uninsured under 1922.0%

Language & origin

Language spoken at home (age 5+)

LanguageCount%
English only15984.1%
Spanish10.6%
Other Indo-European00.0%
Asian & Pacific Islander00.0%
Other languages10.6%

Place of birth & citizenship

OriginCount%
Native born (US)18899.5%
Born in same state18899.5%
Born in different state18597.9%
Foreign born00.0%
Naturalized citizen10.5%
Not a US citizen1100.0%

Ancestry

AncestryCount%
Arab10.5%

Technology access

Metric% of households
Computer access23.8%
Internet access91.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2025 estimates.

Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 99736

What city is ZIP code 99736 in?

ZIP code 99736 is primarily assigned to Deering, Alaska.

What county is ZIP code 99736 in?

ZIP code 99736 falls within Northwest Arctic County, Alaska.

Is ZIP code 99736 family-oriented?

41% of residents in ZIP code 99736 are under 18, reflecting a younger, family-oriented community.

How educated is the population of ZIP code 99736?

3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average of ~33%, consistent with a trades-oriented local economy.

Is ZIP code 99736 mostly owner-occupied?

91% of occupied units in ZIP code 99736 are owner-occupied, well above the national average.

What are the health statistics for ZIP code 99736?

Health data for ZIP code 99736 shows elevated rates of obesity (45%) and diabetes (16%) and smoking (39%) compared to national benchmarks.

What timezone is ZIP code 99736 in?

ZIP code 99736 observes the AKST timezone.

Need the complete ZIP code database? Download all 42,000+ US ZIP codes — Excel, CSV, or Access. Includes lat/lng, county FIPS & timezone.
Download database →