05828 ZIP Code — Danville, VT

Caledonia County, Vermont

ZIP code 05828 is located in Danville, Vermont, within Caledonia County. It covers approximately 55.67 square miles and serves a population of 2,102 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 802.

About ZIP code 05828

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $261,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 83%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($67,847) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. 45% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 28 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 39% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 05828 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

2,102
population
55.67
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
05828 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 05828

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 05828. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Danville Acceptable
Danville Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
05873 West Danville (4.8 mi) 05851 Lyndonville (7.4 mi) 05836 East Hardwick (7.8 mi) 05819 Saint Johnsbury (7.9 mi) 05850 Lyndon Center (8.1 mi) 05647 Cabot (8.8 mi) 05842 Greensboro Bend (9.1 mi) 05821 Barnet (9.7 mi) 05862 Peacham (10.1 mi) 05843 Hardwick (11.2 mi) 05866 Sheffield (12.7 mi) 05658 Marshfield (13.1 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 2,102
Population density 38 / sq mi
State FIPS 50
County FIPS 005
Geography
Land area 55.67 sq mi
Water area 0.18 sq mi
Latitude 44.4533
Longitude -72.1229
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 802
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 40.9% 47.5% 39.3%
$50k – $100k 30.5% 31.6% 32.2%
$100k – $200k 22.6% 16.9% 22.5%
Over $200k 6.0% 3.9% 6.0%

Demographics & statistics

2,102
Population
38
People per sq mi
51.8
Median age
$67,847
Median household income
$45,313
Per capita income
$261,700
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
82.7%
Home ownership
8.1%
Poverty rate
0.5%
Unemployment
837
Housing units
39.0%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
46
Under 5
50
72
5–9
78
36
10–14
39
51
15–19
54
18
20–24
19
90
25–34
96
127
35–44
136
109
45–54
117
96
55–59
102
132
60–64
141
131
65–74
141
87
75–84
93
20
85+
21
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1840819.4%
18 and over1,69480.6%
65 and over49323.5%
Median age51.8 years

Race & ethnicity

White 93.9%
Two or more races 3.6%
Asian 1.1%
Hispanic or Latino 0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
GroupCount%
White1,99293.9%
Two or more races773.6%
Asian241.1%
Hispanic or Latino190.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native90.4%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 40.9% 47.5% 39.3%
$50k – $100k 30.5% 31.6% 32.2%
$100k – $200k 22.6% 16.9% 22.5%
Over $200k 6.0% 3.9% 6.0%
Under $10k 4.7%
$10k–$15k 1.0%
$15k–$25k 15.1%
$25k–$35k 5.2%
$35k–$50k 4.6%
$50k–$75k 25.4%
$75k–$100k 10.2%
$100k–$150k 14.4%
$150k–$200k 9.7%
$200k+ 9.8%
Range% of households
Under $10k4.7%
$10k–$15k1.0%
$15k–$25k15.1%
$25k–$35k5.2%
$35k–$50k4.6%
$50k–$75k25.4%
$75k–$100k10.2%
$100k–$150k14.4%
$150k–$200k9.7%
$200k+9.8%
Median income$67,847

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 2.4%
$50k–$100k 8.3%
$100k–$150k 8.2%
$150k–$200k 12.8%
$200k–$300k 29.1%
$300k–$500k 25.6%
$500k–$1M 12.2%
$1M+ 1.3%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$261,700
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied82.7%
Renter occupied17.3%
Vacant9.3%
Single-family detached81.7%