ZipCodesToGo
South Carolina ZIP Codes
Orangeburg County
Cordova, SC
29039
29039 ZIP Code — Cordova, SC
Orangeburg County, South Carolina
ZIP code 29039 is located in
Cordova ,
South Carolina ,
within Orangeburg County .
It covers approximately 24.02 square miles and serves a population of
3,058 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone,
served by area code 803 .
About ZIP code 29039
The housing stock consists of a higher-than-average concentration of mobile homes. Most homes were built in the 1960s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $58,100. Owner-occupancy is high at 75%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $55,214. SNAP benefit usage at 23% of households reflects economic stress in the area. 39% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 30 minutes is near the national average.
College attainment at 19% is below the national average, consistent with a trades and production-oriented local economy.
Overall, ZIP code 29039 reflects a community defined by a trades-oriented workforce, high homeownership, a significant Social Security-dependent population, and elevated reliance on food assistance.
29039 ZIP code map
View map of 29039
Cities in ZIP code 29039
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 29039. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
3,058
Population density
127 / sq mi
State FIPS
45
County FIPS
075
Geography
Land area
24.02 sq mi
Water area
0.19 sq mi
Latitude
33.4088
Longitude
-80.9168
Timezone
Eastern (ET)
Area code
803
Under $50k
51.3%
63.5%
45.8%
$50k – $100k
35.9%
25.0%
30.5%
$100k – $200k
11.7%
9.9%
18.6%
Over $200k
1.0%
1.5%
5.1%
Demographics & statistics
$55,214
Median household income
$1,021
Median monthly rent
18.5%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 418 13.7%
18 and over 2,640 86.3%
65 and over 635 20.8%
Median age 42.6 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
53%
Group Count %
Black or African American 1,703 53%
White 1,194 37.2%
Hispanic or Latino 153 4.8%
Two or more races 102 3.2%
Other race 59 1.8%
Under $50k
51.3%
63.5%
45.8%
$50k – $100k
35.9%
25.0%
30.5%
$100k – $200k
11.7%
9.9%
18.6%
Over $200k
1.0%
1.5%
5.1%
Range % of households
Under $10k 4.7%
$10k–$15k 9.4%
$15k–$25k 7.1%
$25k–$35k 3.4%
$35k–$50k 17.6%
$50k–$75k 19.3%
$75k–$100k 7.3%
$100k–$150k 23.3%
$150k–$200k 2.9%
$200k+ 5.0%
Median income $55,214
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $58,100
Median rent / month $1,021
Owner occupied 75.3%
Renter occupied 24.7%
Vacant 19.9%
Single-family detached 54.2%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 45.5%
Median rooms 5.5
Avg household size (owned) 2.06
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 14.7%
2000–2009 6.4%
1990–1999 18.2%
1980–1989 11.5%
1970–1979 17.1%
1960–1969 20.1%
1950–1959 1.9%
1940–1949 0.9%
1939 or earlier 9.2%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 0.7%
2 bedrooms 17.3%
3 bedrooms 68.0%
4 bedrooms 9.6%
5+ bedrooms 4.5%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 1.7%
1 vehicle 23.0%
2 vehicles 40.3%
3 or more 35.0%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 14.2%
Electricity 80.5%
Propane / LP gas 4.0%
Wood 1.3%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 393 27.0%
Cohabiting couple 150 10.3%
Male householder, no spouse 236 16.2%
Female householder, no spouse 679 46.6%
Households with children under 18 188 12.9%
Households with seniors (65+) 534 36.6%
Average household size 2.10
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 44.6% 31.8%
Married 35.4% 26.1%
Separated 0.2% 15.1%
Widowed 11.9% 10.3%
Divorced 7.8% 16.8%
Education
Some college, no degree
15.1%
Graduate / professional
15.5%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 93.3%
Bachelor's or higher 18.5%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 4 1.0%
Kindergarten 3 0.7%
Elementary school 254 60.3%
High school 99 23.5%
College / grad school 61 14.5%
Employment
Industry of employment