ZipCodesToGo
Kansas ZIP Codes
Barton County
Claflin, KS
67525
67525 ZIP Code — Claflin, KS
Barton County, Kansas
ZIP code 67525 is located in
Claflin ,
Kansas ,
within Barton County .
It covers approximately 124.46 square miles and serves a population of
972 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone,
served by area code 620 .
About ZIP code 67525
The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $111,600. Owner-occupancy is high at 84%, well above the national average.
Median household income is $65,714. 44% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 18 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 38% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
Overall, ZIP code 67525 reflects a community defined by high homeownership and a significant Social Security-dependent population.
67525 ZIP code map
View map of 67525
Cities in ZIP code 67525
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 67525. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
972
Population density
8 / sq mi
State FIPS
20
County FIPS
009
Geography
Land area
124.46 sq mi
Water area
0.15 sq mi
Latitude
38.5657
Longitude
-98.5908
Timezone
Central (CT)
Area code
620
Under $50k
49.5%
51.5%
41.1%
$50k – $100k
31.6%
30.6%
32.2%
$100k – $200k
18.9%
15.8%
21.0%
Over $200k
0.0%
2.1%
5.7%
Demographics & statistics
$65,714
Median household income
$111,600
Median home value
38.0%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 306 31.5%
18 and over 666 68.5%
65 and over 188 19.3%
Median age 34.7 years
Under $50k
49.5%
51.5%
41.1%
$50k – $100k
31.6%
30.6%
32.2%
$100k – $200k
18.9%
15.8%
21.0%
Over $200k
0.0%
2.1%
5.7%
Range % of households
Under $10k 6.4%
$10k–$15k 2.2%
$15k–$25k 10.3%
$25k–$35k 5.6%
$35k–$50k 11.7%
$50k–$75k 23.2%
$75k–$100k 16.8%
$100k–$150k 14.0%
$150k–$200k 3.9%
$200k+ 5.9%
Median income $65,714
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $111,600
Median rent / month $536
Owner occupied 83.8%
Renter occupied 16.2%
Vacant 28.4%
Single-family detached 92.0%
Large apartment buildings 0.0%
Mobile homes 7.2%
Median rooms 6.3
Avg household size (owned) 2.73
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 0.0%
2010–2019 11.6%
2000–2009 1.6%
1990–1999 9.2%
1980–1989 6.4%
1970–1979 8.2%
1960–1969 6.0%
1950–1959 6.2%
1940–1949 7.8%
1939 or earlier 43.0%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 0.0%
1 bedroom 5.8%
2 bedrooms 30.6%
3 bedrooms 35.4%
4 bedrooms 22.4%
5+ bedrooms 5.8%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 0.0%
1 vehicle 31.0%
2 vehicles 15.9%
3 or more 53.1%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 61.2%
Electricity 17.3%
Propane / LP gas 19.0%
Wood 2.5%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 180 50.3%
Cohabiting couple 24 6.7%
Male householder, no spouse 79 22.1%
Female householder, no spouse 75 20.9%
Households with children under 18 124 34.6%
Households with seniors (65+) 139 38.8%
Average household size 2.72
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 32.6% 25.2%
Married 53.3% 48.8%
Separated 0.0% 2.2%
Widowed 4.8% 15.7%
Divorced 9.3% 8.1%