13621 ZIP Code — Chase Mills, NY

Saint Lawrence County, New York

ZIP code 13621 is located in Chase Mills, New York, within Saint Lawrence County. It covers approximately 28.59 square miles and serves a population of 578 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 315.

About ZIP code 13621

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1980s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $127,100. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 66%.

The gap between median ($52,083) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up. Poverty affects 45% of residents, above the national average. SNAP benefit usage at 41% of households reflects economic stress in the area.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 30 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 29% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Overall, ZIP code 13621 reflects a community defined by economic challenges above the national average and elevated reliance on food assistance.

578
population
28.59
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
13621 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 13621

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 13621. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Chase Mills Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
13667 Norfolk (5.9 mi) 13694 Waddington (6.5 mi) 13660 Madrid (6.5 mi) 13668 Norwood (7.8 mi) 13662 Massena (9.4 mi) 13696 West Stockholm (10.8 mi) 13658 Lisbon (12.8 mi) 13699 Potsdam (13.3 mi) 13697 Winthrop (15.1 mi) 13613 Brasher Falls (15.8 mi) 13676 Potsdam (16.5 mi) 13617 Canton (18.5 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 578
Population density 20 / sq mi
State FIPS 36
County FIPS 089
Geography
Land area 28.59 sq mi
Water area 1.00 sq mi
Latitude 44.8479
Longitude -75.0670
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 315
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 39.0% 47.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 34.0% 30.8% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 27.0% 18.1% 24.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 3.2% 11.5%

Demographics & statistics

578
Population
20
People per sq mi
29.6
Median age
$52,083
Median household income
$63,599
Per capita income
$127,100
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
65.9%
Home ownership
45.0%
Poverty rate
31.7%
Unemployment
243
Housing units
29.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
52
Under 5
40
32
5–9
25
11
10–14
9
46
20–24
36
52
25–34
40
27
35–44
22
30
45–54
23
12
55–59
9
27
60–64
21
22
65–74
17
12
75–84
10
2
85+
1
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1816929.2%
18 and over40970.8%
65 and over6411.1%
Median age29.6 years

Race & ethnicity

White 100%
GroupCount%
White578100%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 39.0% 47.8% 37.0%
$50k – $100k 34.0% 30.8% 27.0%
$100k – $200k 27.0% 18.1% 24.4%
Over $200k 0.0% 3.2% 11.5%
Under $10k 3.6%
$10k–$15k 8.2%
$15k–$25k 0.9%
$25k–$35k 23.6%
$35k–$50k 11.4%
$50k–$75k 16.4%
$75k–$100k 8.6%
$100k–$150k 11.4%
$150k–$200k 1.8%
$200k+ 14.1%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.6%
$10k–$15k8.2%
$15k–$25k0.9%
$25k–$35k23.6%
$35k–$50k11.4%
$50k–$75k16.4%
$75k–$100k8.6%
$100k–$150k11.4%
$150k–$200k1.8%
$200k+14.1%
Median income$52,083

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 9.0%
$50k–$100k 23.4%
$100k–$150k 21.4%
$150k–$200k 23.4%
$200k–$300k 17.9%
$500k–$1M 4.8%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$127,100
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied65.9%
Renter occupied34.1%
Vacant30.8%
Single-family detached84.3%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes12.3%
Median rooms5.5
Avg household size (owned)2.99

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20193.5%
2000–20098.5%
1990–19997.2%