ZipCodesToGo
Colorado ZIP Codes
Adams County
Brighton, CO
80601
80601 ZIP Code — Brighton, CO
Adams County, Colorado
ZIP code 80601 is located in
Brighton ,
Colorado ,
within Adams County .
It covers approximately 26.19 square miles and serves a population of
41,062 residents.
This is a standard ZIP code in the Mountain (MT) timezone,
served by area code 720/303 .
About ZIP code 80601
The housing stock consists of a mix of housing types. Most homes were built in the 2000s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $430,700. Owner-occupancy sits near the national average at 69%.
Median household income is $86,320.
The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 31 minutes is near the national average.
Educational attainment is near the national average, with 22% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
80601 ZIP code map
View map of 80601
Cities in ZIP code 80601
Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 80601. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.
Total population
41,062
Population density
1,568 / sq mi
State FIPS
08
County FIPS
001
Geography
Land area
26.19 sq mi
Water area
0.64 sq mi
Latitude
39.9429
Longitude
-104.7995
Timezone
Mountain (MT)
Area code
720/303
Under $50k
30.6%
30.2%
32.5%
$50k – $100k
33.2%
34.6%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
30.9%
29.0%
26.9%
Over $200k
5.3%
6.2%
9.6%
Demographics & statistics
$86,320
Median household income
$430,700
Median home value
$1,627
Median monthly rent
22.2%
Bachelor's or higher
Age distribution
Age summary
Group Count %
Under 18 11,289 27.5%
18 and over 29,773 72.5%
65 and over 4,288 10.4%
Median age 34.6 years
Race & ethnicity
Black or African American
2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.2%
Group Count %
White 28,259 57%
Hispanic or Latino 8,486 17.1%
Two or more races 5,853 11.8%
Other race 4,137 8.3%
Black or African American 1,291 2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 730 1.5%
Asian 688 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 104 0.2%
Under $50k
30.6%
30.2%
32.5%
$50k – $100k
33.2%
34.6%
31.0%
$100k – $200k
30.9%
29.0%
26.9%
Over $200k
5.3%
6.2%
9.6%
Range % of households
Under $10k 2.4%
$10k–$15k 2.7%
$15k–$25k 4.8%
$25k–$35k 5.0%
$35k–$50k 10.0%
$50k–$75k 18.5%
$75k–$100k 14.1%
$100k–$150k 20.7%
$150k–$200k 13.6%
$200k+ 8.3%
Median income $86,320
Housing
Housing overview
Metric Value
Median home value $430,700
Median rent / month $1,627
Owner occupied 69.2%
Renter occupied 30.8%
Vacant 2.6%
Single-family detached 69.5%
Large apartment buildings 6.7%
Mobile homes 2.7%
Median rooms 5.8
Avg household size (owned) 3.14
Year built
Era %
2020 or later 1.0%
2010–2019 13.6%
2000–2009 29.4%
1990–1999 12.4%
1980–1989 8.5%
1970–1979 11.2%
1960–1969 6.6%
1950–1959 6.5%
1940–1949 2.8%
1939 or earlier 7.9%
Bedrooms
Size % of units
No bedroom (studio) 1.2%
1 bedroom 7.8%
2 bedrooms 22.7%
3 bedrooms 39.5%
4 bedrooms 21.5%
5+ bedrooms 7.3%
Vehicles per household
Vehicles % of households
No vehicle 2.5%
1 vehicle 25.6%
2 vehicles 36.1%
3 or more 35.7%
Heating fuel
Fuel type %
Utility gas 76.5%
Electricity 20.7%
Propane / LP gas 1.5%
Wood 0.3%
Solar 0.8%
No fuel used 0.1%
Households & families
Household type Count %
Married-couple family 7,648 56.9%
Cohabiting couple 789 5.9%
Male householder, no spouse 1,868 13.9%
Female householder, no spouse 3,138 23.3%
Households with children under 18 5,524 41.1%
Households with seniors (65+) 3,000 22.3%
Average household size 2.96
Marital status
Status Male Female
Never married 32.8% 23.6%
Married 54.1% 54.4%
Separated 0.9% 2.2%
Widowed 1.6% 8.2%
Divorced 10.6% 11.6%
Education
Some college, no degree
21.8%
Graduate / professional
7.1%
Metric %
HS diploma or higher 85.5%
Bachelor's or higher 22.2%
School enrollment (ages 3–17)
Type Count %
Nursery / preschool 594 5.9%
Kindergarten 648 6.4%
Elementary school 4,980 49.2%
High school 2,811 27.8%
College / grad school 1,079 10.7%
Employment
Industry of employment
Education & healthcare
19.8%
Professional & management
8.5%
Transportation & utilities
8.2%
Arts, food & hospitality
6.3%
Finance & real estate
6.1%
Public administration
4.9%
Agriculture & mining
3.0%
Occupation
Category %
Management, business & arts 33.2%
Service 13.1%
Sales & office 21.4%
Natural resources & construction 13.6%
Production & transportation 18.6%
Employment type
Type %
Private sector 80.0%
Government 15.3%
Self-employed 4.7%
Unpaid family workers 0.1%
Commute
Method %
Drive alone 77.3%
Carpool 11.1%
Public transit 1.5%
Walk 0.4%
Work from home 8.1%
Other means 1.6%
Avg commute (minutes) 31.2
Poverty
Married-couple families
2.1%
Female-led households
24.5%
Income support
Source % of households
Social Security 21.6%
Retirement income 19.3%
Supplemental Security 4.2%
Cash public assistance 2.5%
Food stamps / SNAP 9.4%
Health indicators
Condition %
Obesity 30.0%
High blood pressure 22.7%
High cholesterol 26.5%
Diabetes 8.1%
Heart disease 4.4%
Stroke 2.2%
Asthma 9.8%
Arthritis 18.4%
Kidney disease 2.3%
Pulmonary disease 4.8%
Cancer 4.9%
Behavior / access %
Smoking 14.6%
Binge drinking 20.0%
No physical activity 21.0%
Less than 7 hrs sleep 30.2%
Depression 18.8%
Fair or poor health 11.6%
Poor mental health 14.2%
Poor physical health 8.9%
No health insurance 19.5%
Visited doctor (checkup) 62.5%
Visited dentist 66.0%
Cholesterol screening 88.2%
Teeth loss 12.0%
Veterans & disability
Veterans Count %
Civilian veterans 1,982 6.7%
Disability %
Any disability 10.1%
Under 18 3.2%
18–64 years 8.7%
65 and over 36.7%
Health insurance coverage
Type %
Private insurance 65.8%
Public insurance 32.4%
No insurance 9.8%
Uninsured under 19 6.5%
Language & origin
Language spoken at home (age 5+)
Language Count %
English only 38,366 93.4%
Spanish 2,304 6.0%
Other Indo-European 2,069 5.4%
Asian & Pacific Islander 82 0.2%
Other languages 116 0.3%
Place of birth & citizenship
Origin Count %
Native born (US) 37,673 91.7%
Born in same state 36,942 90.0%
Born in different state 23,240 56.6%
Foreign born 731 1.8%
Naturalized citizen 3,389 8.3%
Not a US citizen 1,625 47.9%
Ancestry
Ancestry Count %
Italian 3,528 8.6%
French 2,586 6.3%
Arab 1,363 3.3%
Polish 500 1.2%
English 341 0.8%
Ancestry Count %
German 208 0.5%
Dutch 198 0.5%
Irish 131 0.3%
Norwegian 59 0.1%
Technology access
Metric % of households
Computer access 32.7%
Internet access 94.6%
Frequently asked questions about ZIP code 80601
What city is ZIP code 80601 in?
ZIP code 80601 is primarily assigned to Brighton, Colorado.
What county is ZIP code 80601 in?
ZIP code 80601 falls within Adams County, Colorado.
What is the typical home value in ZIP code 80601?
The median home value in ZIP code 80601 is $430,700.
What is the population of ZIP code 80601?
ZIP code 80601 has an estimated population of 41,062 residents, with a density of 1,568 people per square mile.
What is the median household income in ZIP code 80601?
The median household income in ZIP code 80601 is $86,320, above the national median of ~$75,000.
What timezone is ZIP code 80601 in?
ZIP code 80601 observes the MST timezone.
Need the complete ZIP code database?
Download database →