04287 ZIP Code — Bowdoin, ME

Sagadahoc County, Maine

ZIP code 04287 is located in Bowdoin, Maine, within Sagadahoc County. It covers approximately 43.46 square miles and serves a population of 3,158 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Eastern (ET) timezone, served by area code 207.

About ZIP code 04287

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the 1990s, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $242,700. Owner-occupancy is high at 94%, well above the national average.

Median household income is $85,353. 33% of households receive Social Security income, suggesting a notable retiree or disability population.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with education and healthcare as the leading industry. The average commute of 31 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is near the national average, with 25% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher.

Notable community characteristics include a notable veteran presence at 14% of civilians, above the national average of 7%.

Overall, ZIP code 04287 reflects a community defined by a strong veteran community, high homeownership, and a significant Social Security-dependent population.

3,158
population
43.46
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Eastern (ET)
timezone
04287 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 04287

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 04287. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Bowdoin Acceptable
Bowdoin Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
04252 Lisbon Falls (5 mi) 04008 Bowdoinham (5.6 mi) 04086 Topsham (5.8 mi) 04280 Sabattus (6.9 mi) 04350 Litchfield (7.6 mi) 04250 Lisbon (8 mi) 04357 Richmond (8.3 mi) 04240 Lewiston (9.6 mi) 04011 Brunswick (11.4 mi) 04342 Dresden (11.4 mi) 04259 Monmouth (11.7 mi) 04579 Woolwich (12.1 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 3,158
Population density 73 / sq mi
State FIPS 23
County FIPS 023
Geography
Land area 43.46 sq mi
Water area 0.12 sq mi
Latitude 44.0576
Longitude -69.9682
Timezone Eastern (ET)
Area code 207
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 36.9% 36.9% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 41.6% 36.7% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 21.6% 23.2% 20.6%
Over $200k 0.0% 3.2% 4.9%

Demographics & statistics

3,158
Population
73
People per sq mi
44.9
Median age
$85,353
Median household income
$37,276
Per capita income
$242,700
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
94.3%
Home ownership
12.3%
Poverty rate
0.1%
Unemployment
1,284
Housing units
25.1%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
127
Under 5
123
101
5–9
97
60
10–14
57
55
15–19
53
39
20–24
37
205
25–34
199
222
35–44
215
201
45–54
195
128
55–59
123
183
60–64
177
203
65–74
196
57
75–84
56
25
85+
24
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 1863120.0%
18 and over2,52780.0%
65 and over56117.8%
Median age44.9 years

Race & ethnicity

White 93%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
Two or more races 3%
Other race 0.4%
Asian 0.2%
GroupCount%
White3,04093%
Hispanic or Latino1113.4%
Two or more races983%
Other race130.4%
Asian70.2%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 36.9% 36.9% 42.3%
$50k – $100k 41.6% 36.7% 32.3%
$100k – $200k 21.6% 23.2% 20.6%
Over $200k 0.0% 3.2% 4.9%
Under $10k 3.5%
$10k–$15k 5.7%
$15k–$25k 4.0%
$25k–$35k 6.1%
$35k–$50k 7.7%
$50k–$75k 16.0%
$75k–$100k 29.5%
$100k–$150k 12.9%
$150k–$200k 6.2%
$200k+ 8.4%
Range% of households
Under $10k3.5%
$10k–$15k5.7%
$15k–$25k4.0%
$25k–$35k6.1%
$35k–$50k7.7%
$50k–$75k16.0%
$75k–$100k29.5%
$100k–$150k12.9%
$150k–$200k6.2%
$200k+8.4%
Median income$85,353

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 5.5%
$50k–$100k 6.8%
$100k–$150k 5.3%
$150k–$200k 9.3%
$200k–$300k 50.4%
$300k–$500k 19.1%
$500k–$1M 3.7%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$242,700
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied94.3%
Renter occupied5.7%
Vacant0.0%
Single-family detached83.7%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes16.3%
Median rooms6.4
Avg household size (owned)2.33

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20199.0%
2000–200914.5%
1990–199928.7%
1980–198928.0%
1970–19797.3%
1960–19693.2%
1950–19595.7%
1940–19491.3%
1939 or earlier2.4%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom3.1%
2 bedrooms20.2%
3 bedrooms42.8%
4 bedrooms30.2%
5+ bedrooms3.7%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle1.3%
1 vehicle21.1%
2 vehicles55.3%
3 or more22.3%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Electricity1.9%
Propane / LP gas12.6%
Fuel oil62.7%
Wood21.8%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family96771.1%
Cohabiting couple1269.3%
Male householder, no spouse826.0%
Female householder, no spouse18613.7%
Households with children under 1844432.6%
Households with seniors (65+)46734.3%
Average household size2.32

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married14.1%13.7%
Married73.6%66.1%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed1.2%8.9%
Divorced11.1%11.4%

Education

Less than 9th grade 7.6%
Some HS, no diploma 4.1%
HS graduate 25.4%
Some college, no degree 25.2%
Associate's degree 12.7%
Bachelor's degree 15.3%
Graduate / professional 9.8%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher88.3%
Bachelor's or higher25.1%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool00.0%
Kindergarten255.0%
Elementary school28957.6%
High school6713.3%
College / grad school12124.1%