58711 ZIP Code — Antler, ND

Bottineau County, North Dakota

ZIP code 58711 is located in Antler, North Dakota, within Bottineau County. It covers approximately 122.01 square miles and serves a population of 251 residents. This is a standard ZIP code in the Central (CT) timezone, served by area code 701.

About ZIP code 58711

The housing stock consists of predominantly single-family detached homes. Most homes were built in the pre-1940, giving the area an established character. Median home value is $202,500. Owner-occupancy is high at 97%, well above the national average.

The gap between median ($72,500) and mean household income suggests income inequality — a small number of higher earners pull the average up.

The dominant occupation class is management, business, and professional, with agriculture and mining as the leading industry. The average commute of 11 minutes is near the national average.

Educational attainment is high — 52% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33%.

Overall, ZIP code 58711 reflects a community defined by a highly educated population and high homeownership.

251
population
122.01
sq mi land
Standard
ZIP type
Central (CT)
timezone
58711 ZIP code map
Cities in ZIP code 58711

Below are the cities the US Postal Service accepts for ZIP code 58711. Using any city not on this list may result in mail delivery delays.

City Status
Antler Acceptable
Antler Preferred
Nearby ZIP codes
58793 Westhope (11.8 mi) 58761 Mohall (13.4 mi) 58760 Maxbass (16 mi) 58782 Sherwood (18.4 mi)
Demographics updated 05/2026
Population
Total population 251
Population density 2 / sq mi
State FIPS 38
County FIPS 009
Geography
Land area 122.01 sq mi
Water area 0.36 sq mi
Latitude 48.9175
Longitude -101.3217
Timezone Central (CT)
Area code 701
Total population by age
Gender
Race & ethnicity
Economics updated 05/2026
Household income
Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 28.8% 35.9% 37.8%
$50k – $100k 36.0% 32.4% 32.8%
$100k – $200k 24.8% 25.9% 23.3%
Over $200k 10.4% 5.8% 6.0%

Demographics & statistics

251
Population
2
People per sq mi
32.3
Median age
$72,500
Median household income
$36,943
Per capita income
$202,500
Median home value
$0
Median monthly rent
96.7%
Home ownership
0.4%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Unemployment
103
Housing units
51.7%
Bachelor's or higher

Age distribution

Male Female
38
Under 5
29
11
5–9
9
8
20–24
7
32
25–34
25
15
35–44
12
7
45–54
6
3
55–59
2
7
60–64
6
19
65–74
14
1
75–84
0
← Male
Female →

Age summary

GroupCount%
Under 188734.7%
18 and over16465.3%
65 and over3413.5%
Median age32.3 years

Race & ethnicity

White 100%
GroupCount%
White251100%

Household income

Income range This ZIP County avg State avg
Under $50k 28.8% 35.9% 37.8%
$50k – $100k 36.0% 32.4% 32.8%
$100k – $200k 24.8% 25.9% 23.3%
Over $200k 10.4% 5.8% 6.0%
$10k–$15k 1.1%
$15k–$25k 2.2%
$35k–$50k 3.3%
$50k–$75k 44.6%
$75k–$100k 7.6%
$100k–$150k 28.3%
$150k–$200k 2.2%
$200k+ 10.9%
Range% of households
$10k–$15k1.1%
$15k–$25k2.2%
$35k–$50k3.3%
$50k–$75k44.6%
$75k–$100k7.6%
$100k–$150k28.3%
$150k–$200k2.2%
$200k+10.9%
Median income$72,500

Housing

Home values

Under $50k 25.8%
$50k–$100k 11.2%
$100k–$150k 4.5%
$150k–$200k 7.9%
$200k–$300k 18.0%
$500k–$1M 32.6%

Housing overview

MetricValue
Median home value$202,500
Median rent / month$0
Owner occupied96.7%
Renter occupied3.3%
Vacant13.2%
Single-family detached97.2%
Large apartment buildings0.0%
Mobile homes2.8%
Median rooms6.8
Avg household size (owned)2.78

Year built

Era%
2020 or later0.0%
2010–20193.8%
2000–20094.7%
1990–19994.7%
1980–19894.7%
1970–19795.7%
1960–19694.7%
1950–195919.8%
1940–194929.2%
1939 or earlier22.6%

Bedrooms

Size% of units
No bedroom (studio)0.0%
1 bedroom3.8%
2 bedrooms36.8%
3 bedrooms40.6%
4 bedrooms18.9%
5+ bedrooms0.0%

Vehicles per household

Vehicles% of households
No vehicle0.0%
1 vehicle17.4%
2 vehicles39.1%
3 or more43.5%

Heating fuel

Fuel type%
Electricity30.4%
Propane / LP gas64.1%
No fuel used5.4%

Households & families

Household typeCount%
Married-couple family6469.6%
Cohabiting couple00.0%
Male householder, no spouse1718.5%
Female householder, no spouse1112.0%
Households with children under 182931.5%
Households with seniors (65+)2122.8%
Average household size2.73

Marital status

StatusMaleFemale
Never married21.1%13.5%
Married75.6%85.1%
Separated0.0%0.0%
Widowed0.0%1.4%
Divorced3.3%0.0%

Education

Less than 9th grade 0.0%
Some HS, no diploma 2.0%
HS graduate 28.2%
Some college, no degree 14.8%
Associate's degree 3.4%
Bachelor's degree 51.7%
Graduate / professional 0.0%
Metric%
HS diploma or higher98.0%
Bachelor's or higher51.7%

School enrollment (ages 3–17)

TypeCount%
Nursery / preschool3862.3%
Kindergarten00.0%
Elementary school2032.8%
High school00.0%
College / grad school34.9%

Employment